Screen Reader Access Skip to Main Content Font Size   Increase Font size Normal Font Decrease Font size
Indian Railway main logo
Search :
Find us on Facebook   Find us on Twitter Find us on Youtube View Content in Hindi
National Emblem of India

About us

Passenger & Freight Services

Mumbai Suburban

Divisions

News, Updates & Recruitment

Tenders

Contact Us

 
Bookmark Mail this page Print this page
QUICK LINKS
WR Press Release No. 2021/11 20-11-2021
MUMBAI
WR TO INTRODUCE EIGHT MORE AIR-CONDITIONED EMU SERVICES WITH EFFECT FROM 22nd NOVEMBER 2021


WR TO INTRODUCE EIGHT MORE AIR-CONDITIONED EMU SERVICES WITH EFFECT FROM 22nd NOVEMBER 2021

 

Total no. of suburban services over WR will increase from 1367 to 1373

 

For the convenience of Mumbai suburban commuters, Western Railway has decided to introduce 8 additional Air-conditioned EMU services with effect from 22/11/2021. With the introduction of these 8 new AC services, the total no of AC EMU services will increase from existing 12 to 20. Out of these 8 services, 4 services each are in the UP & DOWN directions. Two of these services will be in the peak hours, o­ne each in both the directions.

 

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur, Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, 8 new AC services will be introduced for the convenience of commuters in the suburban section of WR, taking the total of AC services to 20. In the UP direction, there are 4 services out of which o­ne is between Virar & Churchgate, two between Borivali & Churchgate and o­ne between Goregaon & Churchgate. Similarly, in the DOWN direction also, there are 4 services out of which o­ne is between Churchgate & Nallasopara, two between Churchgate & Borivali and o­ne between Churchgate & Goregaon. The detailed timings of the services are enclosed as Annexure I & II. Consequently, two slow services between Churchgate & Bandra will be cancelled. The Bandra bound slow local train from Churchgate departing at 09.07 hrs (BA90305) & Churchgate bound slow local train from Bandra departing at 09.47 hrs (BA90326) will stand cancelled. With this, the total no. of suburban services over Western Railway will increase from 1367 to 1373.

 *******

 ANNEXURE I

 

The details of new air conditioned EMU services are detailed below:

 

Station

DOWN TRAINS

BO95001

BO95003

GN95005

NS95007

Churchgate

10:24

12:45

15:13

20:27

Marine Lines

10:27

12:48

15:16

20:30

Charni Road

10:29

12:50

15:18

20:32

Grant Road

10:32

12:53

15:21

20:35

Mumbai Central (Local)

10:34

12:55

15:23

20:37

Mahalakshmi

10:37

12:58

15:26

-

Lower Parel

10:40

13:01

15:29

-

Prabhadevi

10:43

13:04

15:32

-

Dadar

10:45

13:06

15:34

20:44

Matunga Road

10:47

13:08

15:36

-

Mahim

10:50

13:11

15:39

-

Bandra

10:54

13:15

15:43

20:49

Khar Road

10:57

13:18

15:46

-

Santacruz

11:00

13:21

15:49

-

Vile Parle

11:03

13:24

15:52

-

Andheri

11:09

13:29

15:58

20:58

Jogeshwari

11:12

13:32

16:02

-

Ram Mandir

11:15

13:35

16:05

-

Goregaon

11:17

13:37

16:10

-

Malad

11:21

13:41

-

Kandivali

11:24

13:44

-

Borivali

11:31

13:50

21:14

Dahisar

21:19

Mira Road

21:24

Bhayandar

21:29

Naigaon

21:34

Vasai Road

21:39

Nallasopara

21:45

Virar

 

 

 

 

 

ANNEXURE II

 

Station

UP TRAINS

VR95002

BO95004

BO95006

GN95008

Virar

08:33

Nallasopara

08:39

Vasai Road

08:44

Naigaon

08:48

Bhayandar

08:53

Mira Road

08:58

Dahisar

09:03

Borivali

09:08

11:35

13:57

Kandivali

09:15

11:40

14:02

Malad

09:18

11:43

14:05

Goregaon

09:21

11:46

14:08

16:14

Ram Mandir

09:23

11:48

14:10

16:17

Jogeshwari

09:26

11:51

14:13

16:20

Andheri

09:31

11:56

14:17

16:24

Vile Parle

09:35

11:59

14:20

16:27

Santacruz

09:38

12:02

14:23

16:30

Khar Road

09:41

12:05

14:27

16:33

Bandra

09:47

12:09

14:30

16:38

Mahim

09:50

12:12

14:33

16:41

Matunga Road

09:53

12:15

14:36

16:44

Dadar

09:57

12:19

14:40

16:48

Prabhadevi

09:59

12:21

14:42

16:50

Lower Parel

10:02

12:24

14:45

16:53

Mahalaxmi

10:05

12:27

14:48

16:56

Mumbai Central (Local)

10:08

12:30

14:51

16:59

Grant Road

10:10

12:32

14:53

17:01

Charni Road

10:12

12:34

14:55

17:03

Marine Lines

10:15

12:37

14:58

17:06

Churchgate

10:20

12:40

15:01

17:10

 

***





  Admin Login | Site Map | Contact Us | RTI | Disclaimer | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy Valid CSS! Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict

© 2016  All Rights Reserved.

This is the Portal of Indian Railways, developed with an objective to enable a single window access to information and services being provided by the various Indian Railways entities. The content in this Portal is the result of a collaborative effort of various Indian Railways Entities and Departments Maintained by CRIS, Ministry of Railways, Government of India.